Swimming Pool Accidents
[…] After all, there aren't many better ways to beat the Georgia heat by a refreshing dip in the pool. However, pools can also be dangerous, and it is the pool owner's responsibility to ensure that that his or her guests enjoy their pool safely and when victims are injured, they can often recover compensation form the person or party responsible for the pool.
Georgia Premises LiabilityLiability for swimming pool accidents is a function of premises liability--the general duty that all landowners owe to their guests to protect them from injury. Georgia's premises liability law is codified at O.C.G.A. 51-3-1, and reads, in relevant part:
Duty of owner or occupier of land to invitee:
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.
Thus, in order to recover damages for a premises liability action arising out of a swimming pool injury, the plaintiff must prove the elements of negligence, which he or she can do by showing:
- Duty: Under the Georgia statute, a pool owner owes his or guests the duty to exercise ordinary care in keeping the pool and the surrounding premises safe.
- Breach: The pool owner breaches this duty when his conduct falls short of what the law requires.